NORN KJOKL

The Orkney & Shetland Norn Forum
It is currently Wed May 18, 2022 2:22 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: stanza 4
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 333
Hrafn wrote:
gordu* (rekonstrueret ud fra foulanorn: guerde (fadervor), orknønorn gort (fadervor), og dansk: gjort, old norse: gørðu)
I used gerdi/gerdu in the dictionary, because the infinitive is gera. Let's have gerdu for Shetland Nynorn and gordu for Orkney.
Quote:
moti* (rekonstrueret ud fra orknønorn: motha)
We have muti in Shetland Nynorn based on muthi from Hildina.
Quote:
And another thing, i found an example of preserved ð i shetlandnorn:
Køð [køð], kød [kød]
Yeah, I know, this is also covered in 'General'.

My version of the verse is as follows:

Hundings syner i randargnø
dir skaðan gerdu dar
eder var i sverdenon
dir båru muti mjer.

NB: eder - acc. to the dict., båru - ON báru.

The Faroese version has also an orthographical mistake:
Eitur var í svørðinum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: stanza 5
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 100
Hej =)
Only 5 more to go ^^

Faroese
Fávnir eitur ormurin
á Glitrarheiði liggur
Regin er ein góður smiður
fáum er hann dyggur

Nynorn
Fåvner heter ormen
å Glitrarhjeði ligger
Regen er en guder smið
fåon er hann døgger


About the rythm, i have these suggestions =)

Fåvner heter ormen stori
Regen er en guder smið men

and about the erlier line "Sjurd vå å ormenon"
i just added 'hann'. So we got Sjurd hann vå å ormenon"

_________________
Hrafnsmærki skal væifa í vindinum á ný aftr, Þat sum es in sanna Danibrók!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 1:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 53
Fåvner heder ormen stur' *
å Glitrarhjeði ligger
Regin er så gud en smið
og fåon hann so dygg er

* for the rhytm, you have to leave out the last vowel, hence stur' for sturi
dygg : Sh.phonetics: ON bygg & rygg -> Sh. bigg & rigg (hence ‘dyggr’ -> dygg [:digg])


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 100
Hej, i changed the last line again ^^
And about the first line "fafnir eitur ormurinn". the -nn does something to the rythm. And that is why i added sturi and not stur'.

try to sing the original
fafnir eitur ormurinn

and then
fåvner heder ormen stur

and then again
fåvner heder ormen sturi (in my ear this one sounds the best)

i would prefer

Fåvner heder ormen sturi
å Glitrarhjeði ligger
Regin er så gud en smið
men fåon muti dygg er

_________________
Hrafnsmærki skal væifa í vindinum á ný aftr, Þat sum es in sanna Danibrók!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: stanza 6
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 100
Faroese:

Hann var sær á leikvøllum
imillum manna herjar
Rívur upp eikikelvi stór
hann lemjir summar til heljar


Norn

Hann var sjer å lekvollon
imillon manna herjar
river opp eikikelvi
hann lemer summar til heljar

_________________
Hrafnsmærki skal væifa í vindinum á ný aftr, Þat sum es in sanna Danibrók!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 53
"fafnir eitur ormurinn". ?? (is that old norse?)

it's "Fávnir eitur ormurin" in Faroese (no double -nn, ending)

The problem with 'i' in 'sturi', is not caused in the first line, but by the first vowel in the second line 'Å'. Try to sing along with Týr "Fåvner heder ormen sturi, Å Glitrarhjeði ligger", it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: stanza 6
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 333
Hrafn wrote:
Faroese:

Hann var sær á leikvøllum
imillum manna herjar
Rívur upp eikikelvi stór
hann lemjir summar til heljar
Hann var sjer å leikvollon
imilla manna herja
river upp ekikelvu [ekikelvek]
hann lemer suma til heljar.
---------------------------------------
(i)milla requires genitive which in plural ends in -a
lemer requires accusative which in masculine ends in -a


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 100
Now i finally can finnish this song ^^

I will take a look on the next stanza when i wake up again

If i do well in Copenhagen with getting friends, i'll maybe will be able to make a good recording of the song too

_________________
Hrafnsmærki skal væifa í vindinum á ný aftr, Þat sum es in sanna Danibrók!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 9:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 333
Sorry Hrafn, I deleted your message by mistake. Here's my version of the verse:

Nynorn:
Østentil under høgenon
Sen/eð drenger øka tal
Så dimm er essi dapri
Dag at ned møld at fara

(this is 'essi')


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 9:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:00 pm
Posts: 53
Hmm Hnolt, seems like the Grand Earl himself has fallen out of practice?

'Heyg' is of course 'hjog' Rolling Eyes

And your own dictionary has no example of 'east' being 'øst', but several of it being 'est'.

Here is my suggestion:

Estentil under hjogenon
sen/eð drengar* ok[r]a tal
so dimm er essi dapri dag
ned i møld at fara.

* - The singular is drengi so I assume drengar in plural?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group